The mathematics department holds the Barge Competition each semester.

Solve fun problems and puzzles over the course of the semester in teams of 3–5 (Lafayette) students for a chance to win:

Spring 2019

First Place (tie):
Xiaonan Chen, Elene Karangozishvili, Bingsong Zeng, Andrej Ilievski
and
Xunyao (Bobby) Luo, Zhanfan Yu, Zerui Xu, and Xinyu Hu.
Third Place:
Dylan Drescher, Greg Bove, Ross Kennedy.

 

SPRING 2019 PROBLEMS

  1. Barge Problem 1
  2. Barge Problem 2
  3. Barge Problem 3
  4. Barge Problem 4
  5. Barge Problem 5
  6. Barge Problem 6
  7. Barge Problem 7
  8. Barge Problem 8

Spring Prizes (per team)

  • First prize: $1000
  • Second prize: $750
  • Third prize: $500

The problems usually involve some ingenuity or insight and generally not lots of background information from previous courses. The topics range over all areas of mathematics: geometry, number theory, combinatorics, algebra, calculus, and more. Have fun!

If interested in competing, please contact Professor Tom Yuster at yustert@lafayette.edu.

Official Contest Rules

  1. A team must consist of between three and five currently enrolled Lafayette students.
  2. No more than one solution to each problem may be submitted by a team, and that solution must be submitted by the problem deadline.
  3. The Mathematics Department determines the winners of the semester competition based on the quality of the solutions submitted that semester. That decision is final.
  4. The members of the team are encouraged to discuss the current problem among themselves, but may not include non-members in those discussions. Additionally, no internet or online source may be used during the solution and/or subsequent writeup of the problem for submission. Failure to abide by this rule may result in disqualification of the entire team.

Past Winners:

Fall 2018

First Place
Xiaonan Chen, Elene Karangozishvili, Tanmay Kale, Bingsong Zeng

Second Place
Sijia Du, Xunyao Luo, Xinyu Xie, Zhanfan Yu

Third Place
Ben Adenbaum, Erik Laucks, Josh Nolan, Keith Vreeland

Spring 2018

First Place
Elene Jalagonia, Zura Mestiashvili, Elene Karangozishvili

Second Place
Xiaoshi Wang, Xiaonan Chen, Tianman Huang

Third Place
Ben Adenbaum, Hayden Dodge, John Jaimieson, Tanmay Kale, Keith Vreeland

Fall 2017

First Place
Ben Adenbaum, Hayden Dodge, John Jamieson, Tanmay Kale, Keith Vreeland

Second Place
Xiaonan Chen, Tianman Huang, Xiaoshi Wang

and

Zikun Dong, Yue Wu, Bown Xue, Bingsong Zeng

Third Place
Trisha Agarwal, Elene Karangozishvili, Erik Laucks, Zura Mestiashvili

Fall 2016

First Place: $750.00 for the team
Ben Adenbaum, John Jamieson, Martin Segall

Second Place: $600.00 for the team
Pierrette Umwali Dushime, Andrej Ilievski, Saeed Malami, Eunkyung Park

Third Place: $450.00 for the team:
Xiaonan Chen, Tianman Huang, Xiaoshi Wang

Spring 2016

First Place: $750.00 for the team
Hoa Duong, Joaquin Font, Huy Nguyen, Qi Yu

Second Place: $600.00 for the team
Ben Adenbaum, John Jamieson, Martin Segall

Third Place: $450.00 for the team
Ha My Bui, Linh Le, Lanxin Zhang

Fall 2015

First Place – $750.00 for the team
Hoa Duong, Joaquin Font and Huy Nguyen

Second Place – $600.00 for the team
Xiaoyu, Linqing Zhou and Zhiwei Zhu

Third Place – $450.00 for the team
Xiaonan Chen, Sheng Miao and Qi Yu

Spring 2015

First Place – $750.00 for the team
Blake Bortnick, Samantha Miller-Brown and Martin Segall

Second Place – $600.00 for the team
John Jamieson, Josh Nolan, Bryan Sherril, Chris VanBlargan and Thomas Williams

Third Place – $450.00 for the team
Josh Arfin, Noah Breininger, Vincent DeMarco and Benjamin Draves

Fall 2014

First Place – $750.00 for the team
Bach Nguyen, Huy Nguyen, Oanh Doan, and Thanh Vu

Second Place – $600.00 for the team
Anni Gao, Juan Posso, and Jason Saied

Third – Tie for Third Place – $225.00 for the team
Wah Loon Keng, Brandon Strickland, and Atanas Angelov

Third – Tie for Third Place Team Prize – $225.00 for the team
Sheng Miao, Yuxiang Shen, and Samantha Miller-Brown.

Spring 2014

First Place – $750.00 for the team
Anni Gao, Rachel Gordon, Juan Posso, and Jason Saied

Second Place – $600.00 for the team
Atanas Angelov, Wah Loon Keng, Dana Lapides, and Brandon Strickland

Third Place – $450.00 for the team
Recep Celebi, Ivan Evtimov, Bach Nguyen, and Dantong Zhu

Fall 2013

First Place – $750.00 for the team
Anni Gao, Juan Posso, and Jason Saied

Second Place – $600.00 for the team
Linh Nguyen, Long Nguyen, and Mai Nguyen

Third Place – $450.00 for the team
Ha My Bui, Linh Le, and Hong Ha Vu

Spring 2013

First Place – $750.00 for the team
Linh Nguyen, Long Nguyen, and Mai Nguyen

Second Place – $600.00 for the team
Anni Gao, Rachel Gordon, and Juan Posso

Third Place – $450.00 for the team [tie]
Andrew Brady, Chris Miles, Stephanie Roebelen, and Chao Wang
and
Atanas Angelov, Wah Loon Keng, and Brandon Strickland

Fall 2012

First Place – $750.00 for the team
Andrew Brady, Chris Miles, Stephanie Roebelen, and Chao Wang

Second Place – $600.00 for the team
Eric Gallant, Haley Garrison, Helen Hutchins, and Jason Sheng

Third Place – $450.00 for the team
Dan Bolognini, Grant Kempski, and Brandon Ross